Compare · head to head
KuCoin vs Poloniex
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
Poloniex is the safer of the two: it passes 3 of our five public safety checks, while KuCoin passes 2.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 6.0 % at KuCoin and 6.0 % at Poloniex. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
KuCoin
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 1.07 %
BTC 0.02 %
ETH 0.14 %
Top product USDG · 6.0 %
Products tracked 68
Coins tracked 68
Jurisdiction Seychelles
Founded 2017
Min deposit $1
Open KuCoin → Poloniex
Safety grade C
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✓
USDT 2.0 %
BTC 0.01 %
ETH 1.0 %
Top product ATOM · 6.0 %
Products tracked 42
Coins tracked 42
Jurisdiction Panama (governing law of Poloniex's user agreement, revised 1 April 2026)
Founded 2014
Min deposit $0
Open Poloniex → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | KuCoin | Poloniex | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATOM | 0.1 % | 6.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| USDD | 5.0 % | 4.0 % | ★ KuCoin |
| AXS | 0.5 % | 5.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| USDC | 0.25 % | 3.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| SOL | 0.04 % | 3.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| USDT | 1.07 % | 2.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| BCH | 1.68 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| XTZ | 0.5 % | 1.2 % | ★ Poloniex |
| FLR | 0.5 % | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| ETH | 0.14 % | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| NEAR | 0.07 % | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| XMR | 0.5 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| DASH | 0.02 % | 0.5 % | ★ Poloniex |
| FIL | 0.02 % | 0.4 % | ★ Poloniex |
| LTC | 0.17 % | 0.25 % | ★ Poloniex |
| AVAX | 0.01 % | 0.25 % | ★ Poloniex |
| LINK | 0.01 % | 0.25 % | ★ Poloniex |
| DOGE | 0.15 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| ZEC | 0.07 % | 0.1 % | ★ Poloniex |
| SHIB | 0.07 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| BNB | 0.07 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| BTC | 0.02 % | 0.01 % | ★ KuCoin |
| USDG | 6.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| USDE | 4.75 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| DOT | — | 4.5 % | ★ Poloniex |
| HUMA | 4.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| RSR | 4.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| HTX | — | 4.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| TRX | — | 3.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| ZIL | 1.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| TUSD | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| ADA | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| A | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| POL | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| BSV | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| NFT | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| BTT | — | 1.0 % | ★ Poloniex |
| LPT | — | 0.8 % | ★ Poloniex |
| PUMP | 0.69 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| BRETT | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| DGB | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| RLC | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| FLOKI | — | 0.5 % | ★ Poloniex |
| JST | — | 0.5 % | ★ Poloniex |
| KSM | 0.2 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| TIA | 0.18 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| GRAM | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PEPE | — | 0.1 % | ★ Poloniex |
| WIN | — | 0.1 % | ★ Poloniex |
| CRV | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| MANA | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| W | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SUI | 0.09 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ICP | 0.08 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ZRO | 0.08 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| MINA | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| STX | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| APT | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CHZ | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| OPEN | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| FET | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| OP | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CAKE | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WAL | 0.04 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| AR | 0.03 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| GRT | 0.03 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ARB | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| XEC | — | 0.02 % | ★ Poloniex |
| LUNC | — | 0.02 % | ★ Poloniex |
| CFX | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ALGO | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CHIP | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PAXG | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| S | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ENS | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PYTH | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SEI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| UNI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| JUP | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WLD | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| LDO | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| HBAR | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SUSHI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CRO | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WIF | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| XRP | — | 0.01 % | ★ Poloniex |
| ETC | — | 0.01 % | ★ Poloniex |
| XLM | — | 0.01 % | ★ Poloniex |
Safety — check by check
| Check | D KuCoin | C Poloniex |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✗ | ✗ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✓ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✗ | ✗ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✗ | ✓ |
| Score | 2/5 · D | 3/5 · C |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.