Compare · head to head
KuCoin vs Marinade
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
Marinade is the safer of the two: it passes 4 of our five public safety checks, while KuCoin passes 2.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 6.0 % at KuCoin and 5.4 % at Marinade. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
KuCoin
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 1.07 %
BTC 0.02 %
ETH 0.14 %
Top product USDG · 6.0 %
Products tracked 68
Coins tracked 68
Jurisdiction Seychelles
Founded 2017
Min deposit $1
Open KuCoin → Marinade
Safety grade B
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
USDT —
BTC —
ETH —
Top product SOL · 5.4 %
Products tracked 1
Coins tracked 1
Jurisdiction Decentralized (BVI)
Founded 2021
Min deposit $0
Open Marinade → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | KuCoin | Marinade | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOL | 0.04 % | 5.4 % | ★ Marinade |
| USDG | 6.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| USDD | 5.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| USDE | 4.75 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| HUMA | 4.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| RSR | 4.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| BCH | 1.68 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| USDT | 1.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ZIL | 1.0 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PUMP | 0.69 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| AXS | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| BRETT | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| DGB | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| FLR | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| RLC | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| XMR | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| XTZ | 0.5 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| USDC | 0.25 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| KSM | 0.2 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| TIA | 0.18 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| LTC | 0.17 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| DOGE | 0.15 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ETH | 0.14 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ATOM | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| GRAM | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CRV | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| MANA | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| W | 0.1 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SUI | 0.09 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ICP | 0.08 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ZRO | 0.08 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| MINA | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SHIB | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| STX | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| BNB | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ZEC | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| NEAR | 0.07 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| APT | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CHZ | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| OPEN | 0.06 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| FET | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| OP | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CAKE | 0.05 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WAL | 0.04 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| AR | 0.03 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| GRT | 0.03 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ARB | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| BTC | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| FIL | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| DASH | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CFX | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ALGO | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CHIP | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PAXG | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| S | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| ENS | 0.02 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| PYTH | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SEI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| UNI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| JUP | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WLD | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| AVAX | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| LDO | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| HBAR | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| SUSHI | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| CRO | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| LINK | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
| WIF | 0.01 % | — | ★ KuCoin |
Safety — check by check
| Check | D KuCoin | B Marinade |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✗ | ✗ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✓ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✗ | ✓ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✗ | ✓ |
| Score | 2/5 · D | 4/5 · B |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.