Compare · head to head
Nexo vs WhiteBIT
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
WhiteBIT is the safer of the two: it passes 4 of our five public safety checks, while Nexo passes 3.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 8.0 % at Nexo and 11.1 % at WhiteBIT. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
Nexo
Safety grade C
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✗
USDT —
BTC 1.35 %
ETH 2.25 %
Top product DOT · 8.0 %
Products tracked 25
Coins tracked 25
Jurisdiction EU (Lithuania), Switzerland
Founded 2018
Min deposit $1
Open Nexo → WhiteBIT
Safety grade B
5 checks ✓ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✓
USDT 11.1 %
BTC 10.4 %
ETH 10.4 %
Top product USDT · 11.1 %
Products tracked 82
Coins tracked 78
Jurisdiction Lithuania + Estonia VASP + EU MiCA (Austria)
Founded 2018
Min deposit $1
Open WhiteBIT → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | Nexo | WhiteBIT | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOT | 8.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ATOM | 6.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| TRX | 4.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| XLM | 4.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| BCH | 4.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SOL | 3.5 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| LTC | 3.5 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| NEAR | 3.25 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| XRP | 3.15 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| AVAX | 3.0 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ADA | 2.75 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ETH | 2.25 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| APE | 2.25 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| LINK | 1.75 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| BTC | 1.35 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| POL | 0.9 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ARB | 0.75 % | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| AXS | 5.5 % | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| INJ | 1.0 % | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| GRT | 1.0 % | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| S | 1.75 % | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| AAVE | 0.25 % | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| USDT | — | 11.1 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| USDC | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| UNI | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SHIB | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| DOGE | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| OP | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ETC | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| A | — | 10.4 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| KSM | 7.0 % | — | ★ Nexo |
| ASTR | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ENA | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| JUP | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| APT | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| FLOKI | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| KAVA | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| USDS | — | 6.68 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| MANA | — | 5.15 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| TAO | — | 5.15 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ZEC | — | 5.15 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| IO | — | 5.15 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| FIL | — | 3.71 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SEI | — | 3.71 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| DYDX | — | 3.71 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ICP | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| STRK | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ETHFI | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| NOT | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ZETA | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SUI | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SKY | — | 2.57 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| W | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ZK | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| CHZ | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| HBAR | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| BOME | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| PUMP | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| WLFI | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| GRAM | — | 1.85 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| TRB | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ARKM | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| CRV | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| LDO | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SUSHI | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SNX | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| THETA | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| AR | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| SAND | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| PENDLE | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ALGO | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| RUNE | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| GALA | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| MEME | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| JASMY | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| ZRO | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| WIF | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| BONK | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| PEPE | — | 1.24 % | ★ WhiteBIT |
| TIA | 1.0 % | — | ★ Nexo |
| PAXG | 0.5 % | — | ★ Nexo |
Safety — check by check
| Check | C Nexo | B WhiteBIT |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✗ | ✓ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✓ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✓ | ✗ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✗ | ✓ |
| Score | 3/5 · C | 4/5 · B |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.