Compare · head to head
Bitpanda Staking vs CoinEx Earn
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
Bitpanda Staking is the safer of the two: it passes 3 of our five public safety checks, while CoinEx Earn passes 2.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 14 % at Bitpanda Staking and 12.1 % at CoinEx Earn. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
Bitpanda Staking
Safety grade C
5 checks ✓ ✗ ✓ ✗ ✓
USDT —
BTC —
ETH 2.0 %
Top product ATOM · 14 %
Products tracked 32
Coins tracked 32
Jurisdiction Austria (FMA) + Germany (BaFin MiCA) + UK (FCA reg.)
Founded 2014
Min deposit $1
Open Bitpanda Staking → CoinEx Earn
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 3.31 %
BTC 0.54 %
ETH 1.76 %
Top product GRAM · 12.1 %
Products tracked 37
Coins tracked 37
Jurisdiction Hong Kong (ViaBTC Group)
Founded 2017
Min deposit $1
Open CoinEx Earn → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | Bitpanda Staking | CoinEx Earn | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATOM | 14 % | 0.25 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| AVAX | 4.0 % | 0.09 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| SOL | 4.0 % | 0.03 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| TAO | 4.0 % | 3.09 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| AAVE | 3.0 % | 0.1 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| NEAR | 3.0 % | 1.1 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| ETH | 2.0 % | 1.76 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| TRX | 2.0 % | 0.17 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| ADA | 1.0 % | 0.72 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| APT | 1.0 % | 0.4 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| DOT | 1.0 % | 0.13 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| HYPE | 1.0 % | 0.12 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| SUI | 1.0 % | 0.1 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| BNB | 0.4 % | 0.34 % | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| GRAM | — | 12.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| CHZ | 11 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| MINA | 8.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| ONE | 8.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| AXL | 7.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| IOTA | 7.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| STRK | 6.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| AXS | 5.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| EGLD | 4.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| INJ | 4.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| USDT | — | 3.31 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| USDC | — | 3.18 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| AKT | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| ALGO | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| FET | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| S | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| TIA | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| VSN | 3.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| PEPE | — | 2.78 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XMR | — | 2.49 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| FLOKI | — | 2.16 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| CAKE | — | 2.08 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| GRT | 2.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| SEI | 2.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| XTZ | 2.0 % | — | ★ Bitpanda Staking |
| VET | — | 0.97 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BTC | — | 0.54 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| POL | — | 0.53 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| SHIB | — | 0.53 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XAUT | — | 0.48 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ICP | — | 0.29 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| LTC | — | 0.27 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ONDO | — | 0.22 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| HBAR | — | 0.2 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| NOT | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XRP | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BCH | — | 0.12 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BSV | — | 0.05 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| DOGE | — | 0.04 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XLM | — | 0.03 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| LINK | — | 0.02 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
Safety — check by check
| Check | C Bitpanda Staking | D CoinEx Earn |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✓ | ✗ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✗ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✗ | ✗ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✓ | ✗ |
| Score | 3/5 · C | 2/5 · D |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.