Compare · head to head
Bitfinex vs CoinEx Earn
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
Neither is safer on our checks — Bitfinex and CoinEx Earn both pass 2 of five.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 18.6 % at Bitfinex and 12.1 % at CoinEx Earn. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
Bitfinex
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✗ ✓ ✗ ✓
USDT 6.81 %
BTC —
ETH —
Top product ETC · 18.6 %
Products tracked 17
Coins tracked 17
Jurisdiction British Virgin Islands
Founded 2012
Min deposit $1
Open Bitfinex → CoinEx Earn
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 3.31 %
BTC 0.54 %
ETH 1.76 %
Top product GRAM · 12.1 %
Products tracked 37
Coins tracked 37
Jurisdiction Hong Kong (ViaBTC Group)
Founded 2017
Min deposit $1
Open CoinEx Earn → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | Bitfinex | CoinEx Earn | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLM | 18.2 % | 0.03 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| AVAX | 14.6 % | 0.09 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| XAUT | 7.62 % | 0.48 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| ADA | 7.23 % | 0.72 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| BCH | 7.0 % | 0.12 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| USDT | 6.81 % | 3.31 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| SUI | 5.0 % | 0.1 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| SHIB | 3.65 % | 0.53 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| XMR | 2.92 % | 2.49 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| SOL | 2.5 % | 0.03 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| LINK | 1.03 % | 0.02 % | ★ Bitfinex |
| ETC | 18.6 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| ALGO | 15.7 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| GRAM | — | 12.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| UNI | 9.94 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| FIL | 6.91 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| DASH | 6.26 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| ZEC | 3.56 % | — | ★ Bitfinex |
| USDC | — | 3.18 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| TAO | — | 3.09 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| PEPE | — | 2.78 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| FLOKI | — | 2.16 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| CAKE | — | 2.08 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ETH | — | 1.76 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| NEAR | — | 1.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| VET | — | 0.97 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BTC | — | 0.54 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| POL | — | 0.53 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| APT | — | 0.4 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BNB | — | 0.34 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ICP | — | 0.29 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| LTC | — | 0.27 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ATOM | — | 0.25 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ONDO | — | 0.22 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| HBAR | — | 0.2 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| TRX | — | 0.17 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| NOT | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XRP | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| DOT | — | 0.13 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| HYPE | — | 0.12 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| AAVE | — | 0.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BSV | — | 0.05 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| DOGE | — | 0.04 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
Safety — check by check
| Check | D Bitfinex | D CoinEx Earn |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✗ | ✗ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✗ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✗ | ✗ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✓ | ✗ |
| Score | 2/5 · D | 2/5 · D |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.