Compare · head to head
Backpack Exchange vs CoinEx Earn
Asset-by-asset comparison of rates and risk profiles
Short answer
Backpack Exchange is the safer of the two: it passes 3 of our five public safety checks, while CoinEx Earn passes 2.
On rates, the highest advertised APY is 2.88 % at Backpack Exchange and 12.1 % at CoinEx Earn. Base rates only, no promo tiers.
Backpack Exchange
Safety grade C
5 checks ✓ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 2.88 %
BTC 0.03 %
ETH 0.09 %
Top product USDT · 2.88 %
Products tracked 13
Coins tracked 13
Jurisdiction UAE (Dubai VARA), Cyprus (CySEC), USA (FinCEN MSB)
Founded 2024
Min deposit $1
Open Backpack Exchange → CoinEx Earn
Safety grade D
5 checks ✗ ✓ ✓ ✗ ✗
USDT 3.31 %
BTC 0.54 %
ETH 1.76 %
Top product GRAM · 12.1 %
Products tracked 37
Coins tracked 37
Jurisdiction Hong Kong (ViaBTC Group)
Founded 2017
Min deposit $1
Open CoinEx Earn → Coin by coin
Shared coins, side by side
| Asset | Backpack Exchange | CoinEx Earn | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDT | 2.88 % | 3.31 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| USDC | 0.73 % | 3.18 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ETH | 0.09 % | 1.76 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| SUI | 0.69 % | 0.1 % | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| BTC | 0.03 % | 0.54 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| APT | 0.27 % | 0.4 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| DOGE | 0.37 % | 0.04 % | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| BNB | 0.03 % | 0.34 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| SOL | 0.24 % | 0.03 % | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| HYPE | 0.02 % | 0.12 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| GRAM | — | 12.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| TAO | — | 3.09 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| PEPE | — | 2.78 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XMR | — | 2.49 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| FLOKI | — | 2.16 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| CAKE | — | 2.08 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| NEAR | — | 1.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| MON | 1.09 % | — | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| VET | — | 0.97 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ADA | — | 0.72 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XPL | 0.63 % | — | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| POL | — | 0.53 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| SHIB | — | 0.53 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XAUT | — | 0.48 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ICP | — | 0.29 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| LTC | — | 0.27 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ATOM | — | 0.25 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| ONDO | — | 0.22 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| HBAR | — | 0.2 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| TRX | — | 0.17 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| NOT | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XRP | — | 0.14 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| DOT | — | 0.13 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| SEI | 0.12 % | — | ★ Backpack Exchange |
| BCH | — | 0.12 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| AAVE | — | 0.1 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| AVAX | — | 0.09 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| BSV | — | 0.05 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| XLM | — | 0.03 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
| LINK | — | 0.02 % | ★ CoinEx Earn |
Safety — check by check
| Check | C Backpack Exchange | D CoinEx Earn |
|---|---|---|
| Regulation | ✓ | ✗ |
| Proof-of-Reserves | ✓ | ✓ |
| Flexible withdrawal | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance Fund | ✗ | ✗ |
| Track record (2+ years incident-free) | ✗ | ✗ |
| Score | 3/5 · C | 2/5 · D |
The five public criteria behind each platform's grade. Each ✓ is one point — more points, safer grade. A highlighted ✓ is where one platform wins the criterion outright.